HOME

 

PAST CHAIRMEN

 

MEMBERS MEMORIES

WINTER LUNCHEONS

 

AUTUMN RALLIES

 

BRITISH ISLE TROPHY

CHELTENHAM OWNER'S CLUB
Rally of the North from 1962

Year Location Organisers
2016   Tony and Yvonne Morris,
2015 Nawton Beadlam, Hemsley, North Yorkshire John & Jenny Marsland
2014 Wetherby Racecourse, West Yorkshire Tim & Shirley Pickett
2013 Country Show Ground,  Kelso Bill & Pat McCreath
2012 Christleton, Chester Jon & Ann Howard
2011 Coniston, Lake District Mark & Jo Clarke
2010 Hole Park, nr Tenterden, Kent Alan & Veronica Johnson
2009 Nawton Beadlam, Hemsley, North Yorkshire John Marsland
2008 Welbeck, Notts Michael Eddington
2007 Thornhill, Stirlingshire Bill & Pat McCreath
2006 Woodall Spa, Lincs Rodger & Betty Papworth
2005 Harperley POW Camp, Weardale, Johnson family (memorial to Peter Johnson)
2004 Stilton, Peterborough Michael Eddington
2003 Seahouses, Northumberland William & Margaret Nesom
2002 Cartmel Race Course, Cumbria Denis & Cath Read
2001 Melton Hall High Melton Nr Doncaster Mark & Edith Clothier
2000 Askham Bryan College, York Mark & Joanna Clarke
1999 Clapham Common, Yorks Leslie & Margaret Clarke
1998 Snettisham, Norfolk Frank & Pearl Shenton
1997 Grimsthorpe Castle, Stamford Michael Eddington & Bernard Scott-Frost
1996 Waddington, Clitheroe Dennis & Cath Read
1995 Woodall Spa, Lincs Rodger & Betty Papworth
1994 Bishop Auckland, Co Durham Peter & Peggy Johnson
1993 Buckden, Yorks Mark & Joanna Clarke
1992 Copmere, Eccleshall, Staffordshire  Derek & Elaine James
1991 Ripon, Yorkshire` Ken & Jean Waghorne
1990 Wrelton, Yorks Mark & Joanne Clarke
1989 Walesby, Lincs Roger & Betty Papworth
1988 Gatehouse of Fleet, Galloway Leslie & Margaret Clarke
1987 Bishopthorpe, Yorkshire Bert & Mollie Pearce
1986 Kendal, Cumbria Leslie & Margaret Clarke
1985 Woodall Spa, Lincs Roger & Betty Papworth
1984 Loughborough Lee & Freda Shevlock
1983 Meols Hall, Southport
1982 Bardon Tower, Bolton Abbey Leslie & Margaret Clarke 
1981 Woodhall Spa, Lincs  Gordon & Dorothy Fuller
1980 Taddington, Buxton, Yorkshire Bert & Mollie Pearce 
1979 Thorsby,  Bob Lees
1978 Gisburn, Ribble Valley Harry Baldwin
1977 Rudding park, Harrogate Bert & Mollie Pearce
1976 Bolton Abbey, Yorkshire Leslie & Margaret Clarke
1975 Rockcliffe, Dalbeattie J Y Orr
1974 Thorpe Hall Greta Bridge, Yorkshire J E Hartley
1973 Taddington, Buxton Yorkshire Bert & Mollie Pearce
1972 Pooley Bridge, Penrith Lilian Atkinson
1971 Hawick Dr H R Wright
1970 Lucker, Northumberland Ken Lloyd
1969 Pooley Bridge, Penrith Lilian Atkinson
1968 Whiteley Bay, Northumberland Drs Thomson & Wright
1967 Dalbeatie, Scotland Dr H R Wright
1966 Penrith
1965 Kelso, Scotland Dr & Mrs H R Wright
1964 Ullswater, Cumbria R Atkinson
1963 Bridge of Allen, Stirlingshire J Kirkwood
1962 Hexham, Northumberland

back to top